Incident Report #9 2025

Fellwalking

11/01/25, 12:30

Rydal Water

A male sustained a nasty ankle fracture when he slipped on an icy path. He was treated by the team and evacuated to an air ambulance for transport to hospital
With many of our team away training in Scotland, we were particularly grateful for Kendal MRT assistance 

Duration: 3 hours

Team Members: 8

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT_LOGO_edited.png