Incident Report #9 2021
Fellwalking
14/04/21, 19:45
Scafell, Central Fells
Wednesday
The team was made aware of a male who had wandered into Eskdale while trying to find his way back from Scafell to Langdale. He was initially given advice by a Wasdale MRT team leader before passing the monitoring of his progress over to LAMRT
He was sheltered overnight by an ML group who were camping overnight and finally pointed in the right direction to get off the hill
Duration: 9 hours
Team Members: 1