Incident Report #9 2014

winter, Fellwalking

14/02/14, 14:22

Nab Scar, Lord Crag

Friday

A woman sustained a nasty lower leg fracture when she slipped on a frozen ground. There was initial difficulty in working out where they were. Their starting point was initially reported inaccurately. We eventually worked out where they were and located them. Lack of suitable clothing for the wet, wintry conditions led both people to get very cold, and they should consider themselves lucky to have been located so quickly.

Duration: 4 hours

Team Members: 14

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo