Incident Report #9 2012

winter, Fellwalking

Saturday

04/02/12, 16:24

Loughrigg Tarn, Gt Langdale

A man suffered an ankle injury while out walking with friends. He was treated and evacuated by team vehicle, the intention being to transfer him to hospital, however the weather conspired to make that very difficult. Roads were blocked by traffic stuck in snow. Eventually he was assessed by a team doctor, and taken home, with instructions to go to hospital the following day if there was a problem.

Duration: 3 hours

Team Members: 11

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo