Incident Report #9 2011

Swiftwater rescue, Search

07/02/11, 13:55

Riverbanks, Lake Shore, Grasmere

Monday

A woman was reported being washed down a swollen river through Grasmere. The team responded to assist a multi-agency search of the river side and lake. Sadly, a body was located and recovered just after 3pm.

Duration: 4 hours

Team Members: 11

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo