Incident Report #9 2009
Fellwalking
Saturday
31/01/09, 13:05
Rydal Head, Ambleside
Two men took the decision to descend from Link Hause to escape the frozen conditions they had found on the ridge. Unfortunately, while still high on the headwall, one of them slipped, avoiding his friends attempt to stop him. He fell several hundred metres, coming to rest above a small crag. He sustained fractured ribs, suspected fractured arm, and multiple other injuries. He was treated and stabilised by team members, then airlifted to Lancaster Royal Infirmary by RAF Leconfield. His friend was also airlifted, having suffered hand and facial injuries in his attempt to stop his friend.
Duration: 2 hours
Team Members: unknown