Incident Report #9 2008

Fellwalking

Saturday

01/03/08, 18:24

Gt Langdale, Crinkle Crag

Two poorly equipped men became stuck somewhere on Crinkle Crags and phoned for help. They only had lightweight fleeces and waterproofs and the weather was as poor as predicted, with very strong winds and heavy rain. They had been heading north to Three Tarns, but having got in to difficulty around the Bad Step, decided to retrace their route to Red Tarn. They then became lost. They were located on Little Stand, some distance from their last known position and very cold and wet. Their evacuation was complicated by their cold and fatigue and a couple of swollen river crossings. They were reunited with their car at 02.45am.<br /><br />It's refreshing to see that we're carrying on in '08 exactly as we ended in '07. Went up one mountain, got lost and accidentally climbed another trying to find a way down.

Duration: unknown hours

Team Members: 90

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo