Incident Report #89 2021

Local Incident

27/11/21, 20:49

kirkstone pass, The Struggle

Saturday

A man got stuck on The Struggle in snow and ice. The team was on-route to recover him when he was rescued by a passing farmer

We were able to stand down

Duration: 1 hours

Team Members: 4

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo