Incident Report #89 2011

Fellwalking

Tuesday

25/10/11, 13:30

Crinkle Crags, Gt Langdale

A woman sustained a dislocated shoulder when she fell near the summit of Crinkle Crags. Team members responded, along with members of Kendal MRT. We got to within 500 metres and were overtaken by the air ambulance. They were able to walk the woman to the aircraft and fly her to hospital. We returned to pur vehicle parked at Three Shires Stone, grateful that a long stretcher carry had been avoided!

Duration: 3 hours

Team Members: 10

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png