Incident Report #89 2010
RTC, Ambulance assist
08/08/10, 07:53
A592 Kirkstone Pass
Sunday
We were requested to urgently assist ambulance and air ambulance in geting a seriously injured motorcyclist from a beck. He had hit the wall, gone over it and landed some 30 ft. below, sustaining serious, multilple injuries. He was evacuated back to the road, and then transferred to the air ambualnce for transfer to hosiptal.
Duration: 1.5 hours
Team Members: 10