Incident Report #88 2014
Fellrunning
Saturday
11/10/14, 13:52
Gt Langdale, Bowfell
A third fell race competitor was injured in a fall, this time fracturing a wrist. This incident was also reported separately at two different locations, but confirmed near the summit of Bowfell. This incident was delegated primarily to Kendal MRT. The casualty was picked up by the helicopter, still with the previous casualty on board, and taken to hospital.
Duration: 3 hours
Team Members: 5