Incident Report #88 2012

Search

22/11/12, 11:19

Old Dungeon Ghyll, Gt Langdale

Thursday

A man was reported as overdue from his guesthouse from the previous day. His car was found parked at Old Dungeon Ghyll. A search was organised with help from Wasadale MRT and search dogs. The man then walked into the car park at around 2pm, as the search was getting started.

Duration: 3.5 hours

Team Members: 14

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo