Incident Report #88 2011

Fellwalking

Monday

24/10/11, 14:21

Gt Langdale, Blea Tarn

We recieved a call that a woman had sustained a lower leg inury near Blea Tarn, Langdale. The report came second hand from a man who had walked past the injured woman, seen her companions struggling to get a mobile phone signal and offered to go to the phone at Old Dungeon Ghyll to get help. When we arrived, it became apparent that the woman had been evacuated by her companions and this was later confirmed by North West Ambulance Service when they were caled to a local hotel to attend to the woman.

Duration: 1 hours

Team Members: 9

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo