Incident Report #87 2021
Local Incident, severe weather event
27/11/21, 00:30
Wrynose Pass
Saturday
Five students attempting to reach Eskdale but got stuck on snow and ice on Wrynose Pass. Access was made extra difficult by fallen trees caused by Storm Arwen, but we eventually managed to get to them and recover them to Ambleside
Duration: 3.5 hours
Team Members: 3