Incident Report #87 2014
Fellrunning
11/10/14, 12:08
Rossett Pike, Gt Langdale
Saturday
A second competitor fell and sustained a nasty gash to the knee. Plans were made to split team resources, and further assistance was requested from Kendal and Coniston MRT. This casualty was reported in two separate locations, once on the back of Rossett Pike and again on the path down from Rossett Ghyll, but we eventually worked out that the person we met in Rossett Ghyll was the person injured on Rossett Pike. They were assisted to the valley bottom and back to their own transport to go to hospital.
Duration: 3 hours
Team Members: 6