Incident Report #87 2011
Fellwalking
Sunday
23/10/11, 15:28
Grasmere, Far Easedale
An experieniced and well-equipped walker (he asked me to point that out, since he was rather embarrassed at finding himself in need of our helped) slipped and sustained a lower leg injury. He was treated by team members and evacuated to Ambleside for onward transport to hospital by ambulance. Suggestions that his fall was caused by a tackle from behind by Wayne Rooney have yet to be corroborated, and in truth are unlikely to be....
Duration: 3 hours
Team Members: 16