Incident Report #87 2010
Fellwalking
Friday
06/08/10, 12:21
Ullscarf, Greenup Edge, Grasmere, Far Easedale
A man phoned for help having succumbed to the cold conditions while walking from Borrowdale to Grasmere. After all, it is summer! We got the minimum information from the initial call, and were unable to re-establish contact with the man. It took three and half hours to locate him, and this was with the aid of a second phone call from another walker who spotted him on the side of Ullscarf. Fortunately the weather was clear enough for us to call the air ambulance in to recover him; team members, at this stage being spread over a fairly wide area in the search for him.
Duration: 6.5 hours
Team Members: 13