Incident Report #86 2014

Fellrunning

Saturday

11/10/14, 11:45

Gt Langdale, Esk Hause

A competitor in a fell race took a tumble and sustained a suspected dislocated knee. He was treated by team members and evacuated by RAF Seaking. This was the first of four incidents, all running concurrently, that we dealt with. The initial request for helicopter assistance was complicated by an aircraft breakdown, but a second aircraft was made available from RAF Valley to help

Duration: 3 hours

Team Members: 16

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo