Incident Report #86 2013

Local Incident

01/11/13, 06:53

River Brathay, Ambleside, Gt Langdale

Friday

We were requested to assisted in locating a vulnerable young woman who was reported missing and thought to be in the vicinity of the River Brathay. A search was organised and assistance was requested from Kendal MRT and SARDA. She was located around 10:30 by police.

Duration: 4 hours

Team Members: 15

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo