Incident Report #85 2026

Fellwalking

Wednesday

29/07/26, 16:09

Loughrigg

An overseas family of three became lost on Loughrigg, unable to locate a way down. They were located by team members diverted from the previous rescue and guided down

Duration: 2.75 hours

Team Members: 3

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png