Incident Report #85 2021

Local, severe weather event

Friday

26/11/21, 22:46

Ambleside

With Storm Arwen in full flow we were requested to assist the Fire Service with treating and evacuating a young man who had been hit by a fallen tree, sustaining a fractured femur and skull. It was proving difficult to get an ambulance crew to him because of fallen trees, so we assisted a BASICS doctor with his treatment and evacuation once the Fire Service had cut the tree away from him

Duration: 2 hours

Team Members: 9

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo