Incident Report #85 2017
Fellwalking
04/09/17, 11:15
Greenup Edge, Far Easedale
Monday
A woman in her 60s sustained a nasty, bleeding head injury when she took a fall. When team members arrived, she also showed signs of a potential neck injury, so she was immobilised in a vacuum mattress and evacuated down Wythburn with help from Keswick MRT to a point below the clouds from where Rescue 936 could airlift her to hospital
Duration: 5 hours
Team Members: 10