Incident Report #85 2016

Fellwalking, winter

Saturday

05/11/16, 21:40

Central Fells

We were requested to assist Wasdale MRT with a large area search in the Central Fells. Five people had become separated from a very large group and failed to return. They were located near Styhead Tarn around midneight, cold and wet, by members of Keswick MRT. 

Duration: 5 hours

Team Members: 10

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo