Incident Report #85 2013
Rock Scrambling
29/10/13, 15:15
Jack's Rake, Gt Langdale
Tuesday
A family of five became cragfast near the top of Jack's Rake. The alarm was raised by a third party who witnessed their struggle. The team was mobilised to assist. The two parents managed to scramble out, but wisely made their offspring stay put where the were safe, but stranded. We recovered the three young people by descending to them, fixing ropes and then guiding them back up to the top. We then all descended to the valley. Conditions were 'interesting', with heavy rain, hail and occasional strong winds. The massive bowl (bath) of chips provided by the kind staff at the Stickle Barn, was very much appreciated, since dinner time had long since passed and a semi-frozen, but burnt pie wasn't too appealing..!
Duration: 7 hours
Team Members: 14