Incident Report #84 2017

Fellwalking

Saturday

02/09/17, 17:10

Oxendale, Gt Langdale

Two people with dogs reported themselves cragfast in a gully between Crinkle Crags and Bowfell. We set off to locate and rescue them, which is what would have happened if this is where they were. They had actually misidentified Pike O'Blisco and misreported their location, so managed to extract themselves while we were looking in the wrong place

Duration: 2 hours

Team Members: 13

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png