Incident Report #84 2010
Fellwalking
Saturday
31/07/10, 23:11
Wetherlam Edge, Little Langdale
A family group got into difficulty when the mother collapsed with exhaustion and was unable to continue. Initially reported as in Little Langdale, we sent a smal group to investigate, only to locate them on the ridge of Wetherlam Edge. We called Coniston MRT to assist, since this is in their area, and then provided first aid. We managed to get the woman moving again, but transferred her to a stretcher when Coniston team arrived with it. She was evacuated to Tilbrthwaite, fueled with hot chocolate and custard creams for the family's drive back to Leeds. All back in bed by 5am. It's good to see dawn from this side every now and again!
Duration: 6 hours
Team Members: 4