Incident Report #83 2010

Search, Fellwalking

31/07/10, 17:45

Gt Langdale, Campsite

Saturday

A woman reported her husband overdue at the campsite in Great Langdale. There was particular concern that he hadn't been 'rescued'  by a RAF Seaking that had been in the area on a training flight earlier in the afternoon. A couple of team members went to interview the woman to get more information. He turned up during this process.

Duration: 1 hours

Team Members: 4

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo