Incident Report #83 2025

Fellwalking

Saturday

12/07/25, 16:31

Stake Ghyll

A woman became unwell, showing symptoms of heat illness. With the team committed already, Kendal MRT responded on our behalf, but we diverted to a serious incident in their own area, so Coniston MRT dealt with it, supporting a Kendal MRT who had arrived locally. Initial treatment consisted of a dunking in a stream

Duration: 2 hours

Team Members: 4

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo