Incident Report #82 2022

Fellwalking

25/12/22, 12:05

Buckstones Jump

Sunday

The team were called to a person who had suffered a cardiac arrest at Buckstones Jump. We attended along with a Coastgurad helicopter, an North West Air Ambulance having aborted due to the weather conditions. The casualty was treated, placed on our Autopulse device and airlifted to West Cumberland Infirmary. Sadly they were declared to have died at the hospital.
Our best wishes are extended to all involved and thanks to all who assisted including NWAS, Cumbria Police, HM Coastguard and team members who attended

Duration: 3.5 hours

Team Members: 12

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo