Incident Report #82 2014

Rock climbing

20/09/14, 14:21

Lower Scout Crag, Gt Langdale

Saturday

A 33-year-old male fell about 4 metres while climbing, landing on his feet and injuring both ankles. There is potential for a fall of this nature to cause other injuries, masked by the pain in the ankles, so the man was splinted in a full-body vacuum splint as a precaution and then evacuated to the air ambulance waiting in the valley bottom. He was then flown to hospital

Duration: 2 hours

Team Members: 10

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo