Incident Report #81 2021

Fellwalking

31/10/21, 18:30

Heron Pike/Great Rigg

Sunday

A couple became separated from their friends while descending under direction of Patterdale MRT. They were located and escorted off

Their initial request for evacuation by air ambulance was never going to happen

Duration: 4 hours

Team Members: 5

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo