Incident Report #81 2016

RTC

28/10/16, 22:27

Hardknot Pass

Friday

 A car was reported as "stuck on a cliff edge" on Wrynose Pass. This turned out to not be entirely true on a number of facts. Firstly it was on HArdknott Pass, and secondly a team member was able to reverse it back on to the road and remedy the situation. Wasdale MRT were also involved, because it was actually within their operational area, but we were already quite close by the time the correct location was identified

Duration: 2 hours

Team Members: 4

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo