Incident Report #81 2014

Fellwalking

Wednesday

17/09/14, 14:58

Pike O' Blisco, Gt Langdale

A solo male walker tripped and sustained a knee injury, and was left feeling unwell also. Help was requested but the 999 call drooped out, so an exact location was difficult to establish. The team attended, and while going up one side of Pike O'Blisco, the injured man was helped down the other! We found him at Langdale campsite, where he was checked over, given some pain relief and continued on his way

Duration: 2 hours

Team Members: 14

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png