Incident Report #81 2011

Fellwalking

Sunday

02/10/11, 17:00

Mark Gate, Loft Crag, Gt Langdale

A solo male walker slipped on wet ground and sustained a suspected fracture to his lower leg. He was treated by team members and evacuated to the valley, then transported to Ambleside for transfer to ambulance to hospital.

Duration: 3.5 hours

Team Members: 18

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png