Incident Report #80 2025

Fellrunning

Saturday

05/07/25, 11:26

Stake Pass

A male competitor in a two-day navigation competition sustained a suspected lower leg fracture when he stumbled. The team responded but before we arrived we were notified that the male had been treated by an air ambulance and two Edale MRT members (also competitors) and evacuated. We turned round and went home

Duration: 3 hours

Team Members: 12

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png