Incident Report #80 2014

Fellwalking, flashing lights

Saturday

13/09/14, 21:21

The Band, Bowfell, Gt Langdale

Lights reportedly flashing a distress signal were spotted on The Band. There were several separate reports. A couple of team members went to investigate. It seems possible that some unidentified helicopter had been in the area, but had since moved on. False alarm with good intent

Duration: 2 hours

Team Members: 3

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png