Incident Report #80 2011

Fellwalking

Wednesday

28/09/11, 16:00

Grasmere, Easedale, Belles Knott

A woman fell and sustained a head injury. The team responded and an RAF Seaking was requested to assist. The woman was treated by team members and evacuated by helicopter to West Cumberland Hospital

Duration: 3 hours

Team Members: 13

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png