Incident Report #8 2025

Fellwalking (winter)

07/01/25, 20:07

Harrison Stickle, Thunancar Knott

A group of three women became separated when they encountered deep snow. One of them ultimately made it back to the valley bottom alone and was located there. The other two were located and extracted via Coastguard Helicopter from Caernarfon and transported to Ambleside where they were reunited with their third party member and rewarmed and checked by paramedics before heading home
Sub-zero conditions and deep, fresh snow made for quite challenging conditions for all
#beadventuresmart #thinkwinter

Duration: 4 hours

Team Members: 21

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT_LOGO_edited.png