Incident Report #8 2016
Fellwalking
Thursday
11/02/16, 15:52
kirkstone pass
A vulnerable adult male was reported as overdue and likely to be in the Kirkstone Pass area. With snow and freezing conditions there was considerable concern for his welfare. A search was organised and he was located by a search dog handler in Woundale. He was cold and wet and was airlifted down by National Police Air Service helicopter and taken to hospital by ambulance
Duration: 5 hours
Team Members: 13