Incident Report #8

Fellwalking

Friday

21/02/20, 14:59

Stickle Ghyll, Gt Langdale

A young male in a group sustained an ankle injury and were trying to self-evacuate but encountered difficulty trying to cross Stickle Ghyll in severe weather. The team responded and met the group walking off

Duration: 2 hours

Team Members: 11

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png