Incident Report #79 2024

Fellwalking

Saturday

17/08/24, 18:23

Crinkle Crags

Two people were unable to find their way off Crinkle Crags and they were not going to get off before dark, so with no map, compass or torch it was decided they needed retrieving. 

A small group went up, located them and brought them down

Duration: 4 hours

Team Members: 5

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png