Incident Report #79 2012

Fellwalking, benighted

29/10/12, 17:24

Gibson Knott

Monday

A group of 4 became benighted on Gibson Knott. They had been delayed by a navigational error, and the couldn't find the way off the ridge in darkness. We did the voodoo, located them, then sent a small group to retrieve them....

Duration: 3 hours

Team Members: 4

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo