Incident Report #78 2024

Scrambling

Saturday

17/08/24, 09:14

Jack’s Rake

A male suffered a dislocated shoulder while ascending Jack’s Rake. The shoulder popped back put left our casualty in a lot of pain. They were recovered to the base of the Rake, from where they were assisted in walking the rest of the way down. We were assisted by a Coastguard helicopter and Kendal MRT 

Duration: 6.5 hours

Team Members: 16

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo