Incident Report #78 2011
Fellwalking
23/09/11, 12:45
Rosset Ghyll, Gt Langdale
Friday
A man, walking with his family, slipped and fell, dislocating his elbow. Although it relocated itself shorlty afterwards, he was in a great deal of pain. He was treated by team members and evacuated by stretcher to Ambleside. An air ambulance attempted to reach him, but had to turn back because of the weather. We were assisted by Kendal MRT.
Duration: 3 hours
Team Members: 14