Incident Report #78 2010

Search

Monday

26/07/10, 16:40

Rydal, Grasmere

A young woman with learning difficulties was reported missing from an organised coach tour. A search was organised in the Rydal and Grasmere and she was located at the summit of Dunmail Raise(!) by team members returning to the area to assist in the search. Sometimes, despite all the planning, you just get lucky!

Duration: 2 hours

Team Members: 11

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png