Incident Report #77 2023

Fellwalking

Monday

21/08/23, 16:08

Rossett Pike

Four young men became stuck on Rossett Pike, in cold and windy weather, unable to locate their way down. They also became separated when one of them moved to try and find a mobile signal. They were all eventually located and assisted down.

Duration: 4 hours

Team Members: 19

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo