Incident Report #77 2020

Fellwalking

Thursday

24/12/20, 11:50

Sergeant Man

A male collapsed with a suspected stroke on the summit of Sergeant Man. Because of the urgent medical need, an air ambulance was requested. It was able to reach the casualty ahead of the team and airlift him to hospital

Duration: 1.5 hours

Team Members: 11

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo