Incident Report #77 2019

Fellwalking

Sunday

13/10/19, 14:25

Hanging Knotts, Angle Tarn, Gt Langdale

Two people became cragfast after poor route choice led them on to Hanging Knotts above Angle Tarn. They were recovered by team members and escorted down

Duration: 6 hours

Team Members: 8

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png