Incident Report #77 2014
Rock climbing
Thursday
04/09/14, 16:31
Gt Langdale, Gimmer Crag
The previous incident had only just concluded when we were called to assist two climbers on Gimmer Crag. One had sustained a suspected fractured lower leg and the other one had suffered concussion. With help from both air ambulance and a Royal Navy Seaking the two men were evacuated to Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle
Duration: 7 hours
Team Members: 18