Incident Report #76 2026

Fellwalking

Thursday

09/07/26, 12:58

Dunney Beck

Two young males phoned for help when they couldn't find a way off the fell. We were unable to make contact with them, and deployed our team drone to scan the approximate area they were thought to be in. we were unable to locate them but they did manage to get down unaided

Duration: 4 hours

Team Members: 2

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png